sa



Program Overview



Time
Monday,
May 29, 2017
Tuesday,
May 30, 2017
Wednesday,
May 31, 2017
9.00-10.30
Opening,
Plenary Session I
Plenary Session II
Plenary Session III
Technical Session IV - Part 2
10.30-11.00
Coffee break
(11:00-11:30)
Coffee break
Coffee break
11.00-13.00
Technical Session I
Special Session I
Technical Session V
13.00-14.00
Lunch
Lunch
Lunch
14.00-16.00
Technical Session II
Special Session II
Technical Session VI
16.00-16.30
Coffee break
Coffee break
Coffee break
16.30-18.30
Technical Session III
Technical Session IV
Part 1
Special Session III
Closing Session + Best Paper Award
19.30-22.30
Warsaw Sightseeing
(18:00 - )
Gala Dinner
(19:30 - )





May 29, 2017
Registration (8:30 - )
Opening Session (9:00 - 9:20)
Plenary Session I - Non-satellite Wireless Communications over the Sea
Keynote Talk I - 9:20-10:10
Broadband Communication Solutions for Maritime ITSs: Wider and Faster Deployment of New e-Navigation Services
Jozef Wozniak (Gdansk University of Technology, PL)
Invited Papers (10:10-11:00)
1. A heterogenous wireless system for maritime communication - the netBaltic system architecture (10:10 - 10:35)
Michal Hoeft (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland); Krzysztof Gierlowski (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland); Krzysztof Bronk, Adam Lipka and Rafal Niski (National Institute of Telecommunications, Poland); Krzysztof Zurek (Nationale Institute of Telecommunication, Poland)
2. Mesh-based internet on the Baltic Sea for improving e-navigation services. A case study (10:35 - 11:00)
Wojciech Tycholiz (NavSim Polska Sp. z o. o., Poland); Jaromir Jakacki (Institute of Oceanology Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)
Coffee Break (11:00 - 11:30)
Technical Session I - Autonomous Vehicles (11:30 - 13:00)
Chair: Barbara Masini (University of Bologna, IT)
1. Virtual Assistants and Self-Driving Cars (Invited, 11:30-12:10)
Giuseppe Lugano (University of Zilina, Slovakia)
2. A Multi-level Cooperative Perception Scheme for Autonomous Vehicles (SP, 12:10-12:35)
Jose Angel Leon Calvo and Rudolf Mathar (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
3. An Optimal UAV Deployment Algorithm for Bridging Communication (SP, 12:35-13:00)
Hanif Ullah (Ulster University, United Kingdom); Sally I McClean (University of Ulster, Coleraine, United Kingdom); Patrick Nixon (Ulster University, United Kingdom); Gerard Parr (University of East Anglia, United Kingdom); Chunbo Luo (University of Exeter, United Kingdom)
Lunch (13:00 - 14:00)
Technical Session II - Cooperative communications (14:05 - 16:00)
Chair: Jozef Wozniak (Gdansk University of Technology, PL)
1. How Many Vehicles in the LTE-V2V Awareness Range with Half or Full Duplex Radios? (FP, 14:05-14:35)
Alessandro Bazzi (CNR, Italy); Barbara M Masini (CNR - IEIIT & University of Bologna, Italy); Alberto Zanella (Istituto di Elettronica e di Ingegneria dell’Inform. e delle Telecomunicazioni, Italy)
2. Sum-Rate Based Relay Selection with Feedback Delay For A Multiple Half/Full-Duplex Two-Way Relaying (SP, 14:35-15:00)
Volkan Ozduran (Istanbul University, Turkey); Ehsan Soleimani-Nasab (Graduate University of Advanced Technology, Iran); Bekir Sıddık Yarman (Istanbul University, Turkey)
3. Sensor-based communication prediction for dynamic Doppler-shift compensation (FP, 15:00-15:30)
Roman Alieiev (Volkswagen AG, Germany); Thorsten Hehn (Volkswagen, Germany); Andreas Kwoczek (Volkswagen AG, Germany); Thomas Kuerner (Technische Universitaet Braunschweig, Germany)
4. Adaptive Beaconing for Safety Enhancement in Vehicular Networks (FP, 15:30-16:00)
Daniele Barbieri (University of Bologna, Italy); Ilaria Thibault and David R Lister (Vodafone Group R&D, United Kingdom); Alessandro Bazzi (CNR, Italy); Barbara M Masini (CNR - IEIIT & University of Bologna, Italy); Oreste Andrisano (University of Bologna, Italy)
Coffee Break (16:00 - 16:30)
Technical Session III - Smart Cities (16:30 - 17:50)
Chair: Giuseppe Lugano (University of Zilina, SK)
1. On Assessing Road Safety Aspects of a Cycling Router Application (FP, 16:30-17:00)
Karl Huebner (Technische Universitaet Berlin, Germany); Tom Schilling (VMZ Berlin Betreibergesellschaft mbH, Germany); Bj÷rn SchŘnemann (Daimler Center for Automotive IT Innovations, Technische Universitaet Berlin, Germany); Ilja Radusch (Fraunhofer FOKUS)
2. Estimation of Pedestrian's Action by Using Pressure Sensor and Moving Record for ITS (SP, 17:00-17:25)
Tomotaka Wada, Susumu Kawai and Go Nakagami (Kansai University, Japan)
3. A Study on Estimation Method of Pedestrian's Walking Status for GPS Positioning Correction (SP, 17:25-17:50)
Toshiaki Nagaoka, Hiroyuki Hatano, Masahiro Fujii, Atsushi Ito and Yu Watanabe (Utsunomiya University, Japan)
Warsaw Sightseeing (18:00 - )
May 30, 2017
Plenary Session II
Keynote Talk II - 9:00-10:00
A European Perspective on the Evolution of Wireless Communications for Railways
Thomas Chatelet (European Union Agency for Railways, FR)
(10:00 - 10:30)
Eurnex presentation
Shift2rail presentation
Coffee Break (10:30 - 11:00)
Special Session I: Issues and progresses for the introduction of GNSS in railways (11:00 - 13:00)
Chairs: J. Marais, S. Lefebvre, D. Spiegel
1. GNSS Based Train Location for Automatic Train Operation (11:00 - 11:20)
Burkhard Stadlmann; Sebastian Mandl
2. Virtual testing of the on-board ETCS with GNSS based Train Integrity determination (11:20 - 11:40)
Jaizki Mendizabal; Jon Goya; Gorka de Miguel; Saioa Arrizabalaga; Leonardo Valdivia; Inigo Adin
3. Complementary Positioning System Performance in Railway Domain (11:40 - 12:00)
Gorka de Miguel; Jon Goya; Julen Uranga; Unai Alvarado; Jaizki Mendizabal; Inigo Adin
4. A multiple satellite fault detection approach for railway environment (12:00 - 12:20)
Pietro Salvatori; Alessandro Neri; Cosimo Stallo; Francesco Rispoli
5. Case Study of Differential-GPS Safety Integrity Performance on Qinghai-Tibet Railway Line (12:20-12:40)
Debiao Lu; Bai-gen Cai
6. Conclusion for GNSS (12:40-13:00)
Lunch (13:00 - 14:00)
Special Session II: New challenges in wireless communications for Railways - Part 1 (14:00 - 16:00)
Chairs: M. Berbineau, E. Masson, I. Val
1. Challenges and Chances for Smart Rail Mobility at mmWave and THz Bands from the Channels Viewpoint (14:00 - 14:20)
Ke Guan; Danping He; Andrej Hrovat; Bo Ai; Zhangdui Zhong; Thomas Kuerner
2. 5G waveforms for Railways (14:20 - 14:40)
Michel Saideh, Marion Berbineau, Iyad Dayoub
3. Characterization of an Outdoor-to-Indoor Wireless Link in Metro Environments at 2.6 GHz (14:40 - 15:00)
Aitor Arriola; Pedro Rodriguez; Iñaki Val; Ana Gonzalez-Plaza; Cesar Briso; Juan Moreno; Eneko Echeverria; Javier Goikoetxea
4. Development of LTE-based channel tester for high-speed scenario (15:00 - 15:20)
Bangyan Huang, Dongping Yao, Dan Fei, Lei Xiong, Hongfeng Qin
5. MIMO Antenna Configuration for LTE in Railway 15:20 - 15:40)
Jinmeng Zhao, Lei Xiong, Ke Guan, Yuanchun Tan
6. Unequal error protection with LDM in inside carriage wireless communications (15:40-16:00)
Egoitz Arruti, Mikel Mendicute, Maitane Barrenechea
Coffee Break (16:00 - 16:20)
Special Session II: New challenges in wireless communications for Railways - Part 2 (16:20 - 17:40)
Chairs: M. Berbineau, E. Masson, I. Val
1. An Anti-Interference Method for Radio Signals based on Matching Pursuit Algorithm (16:20-16:40)
Dong Liu, Yinghong Wen, Jinbao Zhang
2. An Approach to Evaluating Digital Transmission under Electromagnetic Disturbance using Joint Statistical Parameters (16:40 - 17:00)
Xin Geng, Yinghong Wen, Jinbao Zhang
3. The Effects of Moving Speed on Handover Performances with Measurement Data (17:00 - 17:20)
Jing xian Liu, Ke Xiong, Zhuyan Zhao, Shaohong Zhong, Zhangdui Zhong and Bo Ai
4. Conclusion for Wireless communications (17:20 - 17:40)
Technical Session IV: ITS applications/services - Part 1 (17:40 - 19:00)
Chair: Teresa Vazao (Inesc-ID/Instituto Superior Tecnico, PT)
1. Route Encoding in Evolutionary Control Systems for Emergency Vehicles (FP, 17:40 - 18:10)
Vlad Constantinescu and Monica Patrascu (University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania)
2. An Architecture Proposal for V2X Communication-Centric Traffic Light Controller Systems (SP, 18:10 - 18:35)
Norbert Varga and Laszlo Bokor (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Andras Takacs, Jozsef Kovacs and Laszlo Virag (Commsignia Inc., Hungary)
3. Distributed Bus Information Management for Mobile Weather Monitoring (SP, 18:35 - 19:00)
Ying-Chih Chen, Ping-Yen Chen and Chih-Yu Wen (National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan)
Gala Dinner (19:30 - 22:30)
May 31, 2017
Plenary Session III
Keynote Talk III - 9:00-9:45
Forget the Crew, Drone Ships are here!
Michele Fiorini, IET, IT
Technical Session IV: ITS applications/services - Part 2 (9:45 - 10:35)
Chair:
1. A multi-service bus-sharing system for private fleets (SP, 9:45 - 10:10)
Pedro Antunes, Teresa Vazao (Inesc-ID/Instituto Superior Tecnico, Portugal)
2. Design and implementation of DATEX II profiles for truck parking systems (SP, 10:10 - 10:35)
Angie Melo-Castillo and Petr Bures (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic); Luis Felipe Herrera-Quintero (Universidad Piloto de Colombia, Colombia); Klaus Banse (ITS Colombia & SIT, Colombia)
Coffee Break (10:35 - 11:00)
Technical Session V: Performance I (11:00 - 12:55)
Chair: Makoto Itami, Tokyo University of Science (JP)
1. Immediate Feedback to Increase the Throughput of Full Duplex Networks Based on IEEE 802.11p (FP, 11:00-11:30)
Alessandro Bazzi (CNR, Italy); Barbara M Masini (CNR - IEIIT & University of Bologna, Italy); Alberto Zanella (Istituto di Elettronica e di Ingegneria dell’Inform. e delle Telecomunicazioni, Italy)
2. Vehicular Channel Models: A System Level Performance Analysis of Tapped Delay Line Models (FP, 11:30-12:00)
Thomas Blazek (TU Wien, Austria); Christoph F Mecklenbraeuker (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Dieter Smely (Kapsch TrafficCom, Austria); Golsa Ghiaasi (Technical University of Vienna, Austria); Mehdi Ashury (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
3. An Adaptive Strategy to Mitigate Instability in the ETSI DCC: Experimental Validation (FP, 12:00-12:30)
Elena Cinque, Francesco Valentini, Alessio Iovine and Marco Pratesi (University of L'Aquila, Italy)
4. Performance evaluation of AODV, DSR, GRP and OLSR for VANET with real-world trajectories (SP, 12:30-12:55)
Lucas Rivoirard (IFSTTAR, COSYS, LEOST & University Lille Nord de France, France); Martine Wahl (IFSTTAR, LEOST & Univ Lille Nord de France, France); Patrick Sondi (UniversitÚ du Littoral C˘te d'Opale, France); Marion Berbineau (IFSTTAR, COSYS & University Lille Nord de France, France); Dominique Gruyer (LIVIC-IFSTTAR, France)
Lunch (13:00 - 14:00)
Technical Session VI: Performance II (14:00 - 16:15)
Chair: Tomotaka Wada, Kansai University (JP)
1. A model for power contributions from diffraction around a truck in Vehicle-to-Vehicle communications (FP, 14:00-14:30)
Dimitrios Vlastaras (Lund University, Sweden); Russ Whiton (Volvo Trucks, Sweden); Fredrik Tufvesson (Lund University, Sweden)
2. Evaluation of DS/SS-IVC based on Location Oriented Code Allocation Considering Propagation Delay (FP, 14:30-15:00)
Kazuki Kobayashi and Akira Nakamura (Tokyo University of Science, Japan); Kohei Ohno (Meiji University, Japan); Makoto Itami (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)
3. A Study on Reliable Position Estimation in Kinematic Positioning for Single Frequency GNSS Receiver (SP, 15:00-15:25)
Hiromi In, Hiroyuki Hatano, Masahiro Fujii, Atsushi Ito and Yu Watanabe (Utsunomiya University, Japan)
4. Analysis of a mobile access to a computing cloud using MPTCP protocol and IEEE 802.11ac network (SP, 15:25-15:50)
Robert R. Chodorek (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland); Agnieszka Chodorek (Kielce University of Technology, Poland)
5. Squat detection in railway rails using Gabor filter bank, SVM classifier and Genetic Algorithms (SP, 15:50-16:15)
Piotr Bojarczak and Waldemar Nowakowski (Kazimierz Pulaski University of Technology and Humanities in Radom, Poland)
Coffee Break (16:15 - 16:40)
Special Session III: ITS Systems of a New Generation (16:40 - 18:00)
Chair: Robert Chodorek, AGH University of Science and Technology, PL
1. Next Generation ITS Implementation Aspects in 5G Wireless Communication Network (16:40-17:00)
Slawomir Gajewski (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)
2. Selected problems of transport modeling with ITS services impact on travel behavior of users (17:00-17:20)
Grzegorz Karon, Jerzy Mikulski (Silesian University of Technology, Poland)
3. Novel proposal for V2X systems and WBAN cooperation to improve road safety (17:20-17:40)
Malgorzata Gajewska (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)
4. Cooperative Data Transmission in Wireless Vehicular Networks (17:40-18:00)
Andrzej Marczak (Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)
Closing Session + Best Paper Award + Announcement of the next edition of ITST (18:00-18:20)